This is the top of the main content

Privacy

How we protect your privacy on this website.

Why should you read this privacy statement?

In using this website you may be required to, or may choose to, provide us with personal and contact details.

This privacy statement sets out what information we’ll ask you for, when we’ll collect it, and what we’ll do with it.

It’s our commitment to keeping your personal information safe and secure, and explains your rights, and our responsibilities.

What information is collected when you use this website? 

To create a user account, you’ll need to provide your name, email address, phone number, physical address and postal address.

When applying for a New Zealand Business Number as for sole trader, partnership or a trust, you’ll also be asked for your IRD number (or the IRD number of your partnership or trust), and you may be required to provide additional proof of identity, such as your driver licence, passport or other form of identification. 

As a website user, you may also choose to provide personal details voluntarily, for example, when contacting us by email, or sending us feedback. While you are not obliged to provide this information, not doing so may affect the services we can offer you. 

Where you subscribe to one of our alerts or newsletters, your personal details will be shared with a third-party service provider. Should you choose to unsubscribe, your details will be deleted from the database. 

Statistical information about your use of the website may also be collected, but will not identify you personally.

Note — While full access to the NZBN services requires a user account, you can use the website without disclosing any personal information: for example, when searching for a business or reading about the NZBN. 

Who holds your information? 

The NZBN website is administered by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (MBIE). The personal information you provide, as described in this policy, is held by MBIE. Where appropriate, however, information may be stored or accessed by authorised third parties who provide services to us (such as IT contractors). 

We’ll keep your personal details secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993(external link) and any authorised third parties will be subject to our information security and privacy requirements. 

How will we use your personal information? 

The information we collect about you enables us to: 

  • manage your user account with us
  • provide you with important news and updates
  • alert you to any serious outages
  • communicate with you on matters relating to your use of the website
  • determine how the website is used, so we can deliver, evaluate and improve our services to you.

We’ll generally only use personal information obtained through the website for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may use or share your personal information for some other directly related purpose, as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1993(external link), or as required by some other legislation. 

We may also be required to share personal information under the Official Information Act 1982, or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament, in response to a parliamentary question. 

Who has access to your personal information? 

The personal details you provide will be viewable by MBIE staff (where appropriate) and sometimes third-party contractors and suppliers authorised to administer or work on the website. 

How long will your personal information be held? 

Where your personal information constitutes a public record, it will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2005(external link).

How is your information kept safe? 

We’re obliged by the Privacy Act 1993(external link) to keep your personal information secure, and any authorised third-party we engage will also be subject to our security and privacy requirements.  

Our websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of the information we hold. To maintain the effectiveness of our systems, they undergo regular monitoring, including activity logging, analysis and auditing.

Information about your use of the websites and other IT systems may be used to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems, or to resolve such events – even if you’re not involved in such activity yourself.

We may also use third-party services to monitor or maintain the cyber security of our systems and information. These third-party suppliers have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems. 

When you phone us, why are the calls recorded? 

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers, we record all telephone calls answered by our contact centre. 

Recording your calls helps us to:

  • simplify and improve our customer service to you, by using call information to train our contact centre staff
  • have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to support any transactions that take place over the phone and/or if there’s a dispute.

We store the recordings securely for a maximum of two years, after which time they are deleted.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding the information, you can obtain a transcript of a telephone call by writing to the Privacy Officer at the following address: 

Privacy Officer
New Zealand Business Number
Northern Business Centre
Private Bag 92061
Victoria Street West
Auckland 1142 

What are your rights when it comes to your own information?

You have the right to know whether we hold personal information about you, to access that information, and to request changes to information if you believe it to be incorrect. 

If you want to check personal information that we hold, please write to:

Privacy Officer
New Zealand Business Number
Northern Business Centre
Private Bag 92061
Victoria Street West
Auckland 1142

If we have a good reason for refusing a request to correct information, you’re entitled to ask that a statement be attached to the information to show that a correction was sought, but not made. 

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand, and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, visit the website for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner(external link)

What are cookies, and what do they do?

Browser cookies are small text files sent by a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. They are generally used to improve your experience of a website, for example, by remembering the preferences you have set.

MBIE uses cookies to collect statistical information, such as trends in how this website is used, and to enable your browser to maintain a session with us. 

We don’t use cookies to gather any information that will identify you personally. 

You can read Google’s privacy statement(external link) and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool on Google’s website. 

What statistical information is collected when you use this website?

We may collect statistical information about your visit, to help us improve this site. This information won’t identify you personally, and includes: 

  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on the website and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the website
  • the referring site (if any) from which you navigated to the website
  • the device you used to access the website
  • your operating system (for example, Windows 10, Mac OSX)
  • the type of web browser you used (for example, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)
  • other things like screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by certain MBIE staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Last updated 13 November 2018

Back to top